Late Spring poster
Where to stream

Late Spring

8.019491h 48mUMovieDrama

Noriko is perfectly happy living at home with her widowed father, Shukichi, and has no plans to marry -- that is, until her aunt Masa convinces Shukichi that unless he marries off his 27-year-old daughter soon, she will likely remain alone…

Where to watch

Availability shown for United Kingdom · rights vary by country

Cast · Directed by Yasujirō Ozu

More from Chishū Ryū · Lead actor

More from Setsuko Hara · Co-star actress

More from Yasujirō Ozu · Director

More like this

Late Spring — streaming FAQ

Which OTT platform streams Late Spring?

Late Spring is streaming on BFI Player and Plex in United Kingdom, and available to rent or buy on Apple TV Store and Amazon Video. It's not currently on Netflix.

Is Late Spring on Netflix?

No, Late Spring is not on Netflix in United Kingdom as of October 2026. It's currently on BFI Player and Plex.

Is Late Spring on Amazon Prime Video?

Late Spring isn't included with a Prime Video subscription in United Kingdom, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video.

Where can I watch Late Spring for free?

Late Spring is available to stream free (with ads) on Plex in United Kingdom.